Home

 

 

 

Phylum: Arthropoda

 

S.No.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Class

Order

Family

Fig

.

No.

1.

Acheta domesticus

House

cricket

Insecta

Orthoptera

Gryllidae

1

2.

Gryllus sp.

Field cricket

Insecta

Orthoptera

Gryllidae

-

3.

Xenocatantops humilis

Grasshopper

Insecta

Orthoptera

Acrididae

2

4.

Periplaneta sp.

Cockroach

Insecta

Blattodea

Blattidae

3

5.

Orthetrum sabina

Slender skimmer/ Green marsh

Hawk

Insecta

Odonata

Libellulidae

4

6.

Orthetrum

triangulare

Blue tailed

forest Hawk

Insecta

Odonata

Libellulidae

5

7.

Ceriagrion coromandelianum

Coromandel Marsh Dart

Insecta

Odonata

Coenagrionidae

6

8.

Acisoma panorpoides

Trumpet tail

dragonfly

Insecta

Odonata

Libellulidae

7

9.

Erthesina

Bug

Insecta

Hemiptera

Pentatomidae

8

10.

Halyomorpha halys

Brown marmorated

stink bug

Insecta

Hemiptera

Pentatomidae

9

11.

Pyrrhocoris sp.

Fire bug

Insecta

Hemiptera

Pyrrhocoridae

10

12.

Coccinella magnifica

Ladybird

beetle

Insecta

Coleoptera

Coccinellidae

11

13.

Suastus gremius

Palm bob

Insecta

Lepidoptera

Hesperiidae

12

14.

Papilio polytes

Common

mormon

Insecta

Lepidoptera

Papilionidae

13

15.

Vanessa sp.

Painted

Lady

Insecta

Lepidoptera

Nymphalidae

14

16.

Junonia Sp.

Yellow

pansy

Insecta

Lepidoptera

Nymphalidae

15

17.

Junonia iphita

Chocolate

pansy

Insecta

Lepidoptera

Nymphalidae

16

18.

Pieris canidia

Indian cabbage

white

Insecta

Lepidoptera

Pieridae

17

19.

Papilio demoleus

Lime

butterfly

Insecta

Lepidoptera

Papilionidae

18

20.

Amsacta albistriga

Red hairy

catterpillar

Insecta

Lepidoptera

Erebidae

19

21.

Musca domesticus

House fly

Insecta

Diptera

Muscidae

-

22.

Apis sp.

Honey Bee

Insecta

Hymenoptera

Apidae

20

23.

Vespula sp.

Wasp

Insecta

Hymenoptera

-

-

24.

Camponotus

compressus

Ant

Insecta

Hymenoptera

Formicidae

21


25.

Argiope aemula

Cross spider

Arachnida

Araneae

Araneidae

22

26.

Scolopendra

Centipede

Chilopoda

-

-

-

27.

Julus

Millipede

Diplopoda

-

-

23

28.

Lepisma

Silverfish

Insecta

(Apterygota)

Zygentoma

Lepismatidae

24

 

 

Phylum: Annelida

 

S.No.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Family

Fig. No.

1.

Pheretima sp.

Earthworm

Megascolecidae

-

2.

Eisenia foetida

Red wigglers

Lumbricidae

40

 

Phylum: Mollusca

 

S.No.

Scientific Name

Common

Name

Class

Order

Family

Fig.No.

1.

Laevicaulis alte

Tropical

leatherleaf

Gastropoda

Systellommatophora

Veronicellidae

25

2.

Macrochlamys

indica

Land snail

Gastropoda

-

Ariophantidae

26

 

Phylum: Chordata Class: Reptilia

S.No.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Order

Family

Fig. No.

1.

Calotes versicolor

Garden lizard

Squamata

Agamidae

27

2.

Hemidactylus sp.

House lizard

Squamata

Gekkonidae

28

3.

Chamaeleo

zeylanicus

Indian Chameleon

Squamata

Chameleonidae

 

4.

Naja naja

Cobra

Squamata

Elapidae

 

5.

Vipera sp.

Viper

Squamata

Viperidae

 

 

Class: Aves

 

S.No.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Order

Family

Fig. No.

1.

Acridotheres

tristis

Common myna

Passeriformes

Sturnidae

29

2.

Passer domesticus

House sparrow

Passeriformes

Passeridae

-

3.

Psittacula krameri

Ring-necked parakeet/ Parrot

Psittaciformes

Psittacidae

30

4.

Corvus splendens

House Crow

Passeriformes

Corvidae

31

5.

Vanellus indicus

Red Wattled Lapwing

Charadriiformes

Charadriidae

32


6.

Ocyceros birostris

Indian Grey hornbill

Bucerotiformes

Bucerotidae

33

7.

Columbia livia

Rock dove

Columbiformes

Columbidae

34

9.

Streptopelia decaocto

Eurasian Collared Dove

Columbiformes

Columbidae

35

10.

Argya sp.

Jungle Babbler

Passeriformes

Leiothrichidae

36

11.

Leptocoma sp.

Purple rumped

Sunbird

Passeriformes

Nectariniidae

37

12.

Copsychus sp.

Indian robin

Passeriformes

Muscicapidae

-

13.

Eudynamys

scolopaceus

Common Koel

(Male)/Asian Koel

Cuculiformes

Cuculidae

-

14.

Pycnonotus cafer

Red vented Bulbul

Passeriformes

Pycnonotidae

-

15.

Ictinaetus sp.

Eagle

Accipitriformes

Accipitridae

38

16.

Halcyon

smyrnensis

White throated

Kingfisher

Coraciiformes

Alcedinidae

-

17.

Centropus

sinensis

Crow pheasant

Cuculiformes

Cuculidae

-

18.

Dendrocopos sp.

Woodpecker

Piciformes

Picidae

-

19.

Treron

phoenicoptera

Yellow footed green

pigeon

Columbiformes

Columbidae

-

20.

Upupa sp.

Common Hoopoe

Bucerotiformes

Upupidae

-

21.

Dicrurus

macrocercus

Black Drongo

Passeriformes

Dicruridae

-

22.

Coracias sp.

Indian Roller

Coraciiformes

Coraciidae

-

23.

Athene brama

Owl

Strigiformes

Strigidae

-

24.

Accipiter badius

Shikra

Accipitriformes

Accipitridae

-

25.

Gracupica contra

Asian Pied Starling

Passeriformes

Sturnidae

--

 

 

Class: Mammalia

 

S.No.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Order

Family

Fig. No.

1.

Funambulus palmarum

Three striped palm Squirrel

Rodentia

Sciuridae

39

2.

Mus musculus

House mouse

Rodentia

Muridae

-

3.

Herpestes sp.

Indian Grey Mangoose

Carnivora

Herpestidae

-

4.

Nycticeius sp.

Bat

Chiroptera

Vespertilionidae

-

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. 38 Ictinaetus sp. (Eagle)